Saturday, January 23, 2016

A Family History Moment: On January 25, 1873. The two became ONE; Mr. And Mrs. Lewis Lankford

Mr. Lewis LANKFORD and Miss Charlotta "Lottie" DADE 
On January 25, 1873, the two became one.

 Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Lankford.
Also Known As
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Louis Lankford.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lewis Lankford
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Louis Lankfard

       Charlotta's parents, Isaac and Frances
(Ovington) Dade were witnesses to the marriage.
 To this union came 10 or 11 children.
James Andrew Lankfard,
Jennie Lankford,
Lula Mae Lankfard Madison,
Frederick A. Lankfard,
Louis Adward Lankford,
Leo Lankford,
Anna Alice Lankford Smith,
Charles Edward Lankfard,
 Stillborn (daughter) Lankford,
Nymadula Lankfard 
 Isabelle V. Lankford Nickerson and
An Unknown child born about 1900.
There are two mysteries  Lankford children.
Isaac Lankford Jr.
Jennie Lankford
The Unknown child born about 1900.

 The couple resided in Lewis County in Missouri.
Cities of Canton, Monticello, MO.

They later moved to Kansas City, Missouri and
then to St. Joseph, Missouri about 1889/ 1890. 
They lived in Denver Colorado about 1818 / 1919.
     Charlotta lived in New York 8 months before her passing.
Both Robert and Charlotta were buried in Ashland Cemetery,
 in St. Joseph, Missouri

No comments:

Post a Comment