Thursday, July 26, 2012

What About Aunts and Uncles By Marriage? James Weston Jr. ~ Part 9

James Weston Jr.
1924 - 1949
James was  born on Oct 18, 1924 in Kansas City MO.
He was the son of James Glenn WESTON Sr.

James  WESTON Jr. married Betty  Marie LANKFORD
Betty was the daughter of Leo and Mary (ALLEN) LANKFORD/ LANKFARD
James Jr. and Betty had no children.
James Jr. serviced in the United States Military.

James Jr. passed away on March 31, 1949 in St. Joseph, MO.
He was in a car / truck collision.

James Jr's  siblings....
Charles, Cleoa, Fanny, Forestine, and Velda Weston.
Their mother was Lena Mae (Corbin) Weston.

James' Jr.'s nickname was Junior.

James Glenn Weston Sr.'s parents 
Earl Oliver Weston (1871- 1926) son of Earl Weston
and Mary Frances "Fannie" Tapp Weston (1873- 1923)
"Fannie's father was Peter Tapp.

"Oliver's" and "Fannie's Children:
Charity, Charles, Ceola, James, Tapp, Pete, Verrien, Mary and R.C.

James and Betty (LANKFORD) WESTON
Betty passed away on July 22, 2012

Betty M. WESTON's Obituary

Thursday, July 19, 2012

The Lankford / Lankfard Family : Canton, Missouri Connections

The Robert and Charlotta (DADE) LANKFORD / LANKFARD Family
St. Joseph, Missouri
Photo taken in the early 1890's

I can only imagine when and why the Lankford / Lanford Family choose to moved to St. Joseph, MO. Also, I have been wondering, what was the original spelling of the family surname? I find that interesting about the spelling.

When did the LANKFORD / LANKFARD Family make their way to St. Joseph, Missouri?
Why did some family members spell their surname LANKFARD,
While the most spell their surname LANKFORD?


Robert Louis / Lewis and Charlotta (DADE) Lankford / Lankfard were the first two family members that I have come across with the family surname. There isn't  much know about Robert's mother. I don't know if she carried the Lankford / Lankfard surname. I heard that Robert's mother passed away in Canton, MO. Robert had a sister, Mamie MORTON.

I don't know when Robert and Charlotta came or when left Canton, Missouri. Robert was born in KY. Charlotta was born in MO. Charlotta had children born in Lewis County MO from 1873 - 1885.

I can only assume when the Robert and Charlotta left Canton. I think it was some time during the mid - 1880's. Charlotta didn't have any children from 1886 - 1889. That could have been the time they moved. (One reason for the move could have been Robert was looking for work. He was a mason.)

I've been searching the cities directories. I came across some Lankfords. The names were spelled Langford, Lankford and Lankfard. I have found the surname spelled other ways during my search.

I came across a Robert L. Lankford on a 1887 city directory. He was listed as a mason. I do believe that this Robert was the correct Robert who was married to Charlotta. There was a James and a Louis Lankford who were masons as well. I can only assume that they were related. They were all listed as colored and all worked as a mason.

The first time I saw a different spelling (other than LANFORD) was on a 1890 city directory. The surname was spelled LANKFERD in the St. Joseph, MO. The first time surname spelled LANKFARD was in 1898. So, I searching searching more city directories.

I found Robert's surname spelling as LANKFARD on the 1898, 1902, 1904, 1911, 1913, and 1916 city directories. I came across some of Robert's and Charlotta's children names in the same city directories. Their surname was spellled LANKFARD. There was another city directory. The surname was spelled LANKFORD.

As for the census records, most of the family surname was spelled LANKFORD. Now as I look back, I can see that the surname was LANKFARD at one point. But majority of the family members spelled the surname LANKFORD.

I have traced back to 1870 to Lewis with a different spelling of Lankford. Lewis was a.k.a as Robert L. Lankfard.  His surname was spelled LANGFORD on the 1870 census. However, he was married under the name of  LEWIS LANKFORD in 1873 in Canton, Missouri. Also, he was listed as Lewis LANGFORD on the 1880 Census.

Lewis started using the name Robert L. Lankford some time in the 1880's. Some how the switch was made. Robert had a son named Louis born in 1882. That could have been a reason.

I think that The LANKFORD/ LANKFARD Family moved away from Canton, MO between 1885 - 1887. They lived some where else before they settled in St. Joseph, MO about 1890. Robert continued to go by Robert L. LANKFORD on some records.

All of Robert and Charlotta's children spelled their surname as LANKFARD at some point in their lifetime. There are marriage records, WWI, WWII Draft registrations, Grave markers and City Directories that have the LANKFARD surname.  Here are some of my blogs that I have posted on the Lankford / Lankfard Surname

The Search: LANKFARD / LANKFORDThere were some family members who kept the LANKFARD spelling. The descendants of Robert Lewis LANKFARD Sr.  This Robert was the son of Leo and Mary (ALLEN) Lankford Sr.

I believe that Nymudula "Nym" kept the LANKFARD spelling as well. Nym and his wife Irene and daughter, Marjorie were the only family members listed on the 1940 census with the LANKFARD spelling.

I first learned of the LANKFARD spelling when I came across these grave markers.

Grave markers are in Ashland Cemetery
It could have been the way the some of the family members choose to spell their surname.
There could have been something to that.
The Mysteries Lingers.

Robert and Charlotta's grave markers are in Ashland Cemetery in St. Joseph, Missouri.
Robert and Charlotta live in Denver, Colorado about 1917 - 1919.

Charlotta lived in New York eight months before her passing in 1924.
Robert passed away in St. Joseph, MO in 1919.
Charlotta's body was brought back to St. Joseph, MO for burial.

Robert's surname on his death record was spelled LANKFORD.
Charlotta's surname on her death record was spelled LANKFARD.

According to records:

a.k.a Lewis LANKFORD

 LANFORD surname was the first known spelling..1873
Than LANGFORD on the 1870 and 1880 Census
1890 it was spelled LANKFERD
1895 it was spelled LANKFARD
1919 Tombstone it was spelled  LANKFARD

I did come across some other Lankfords, Langfords in St. Joseph
during the same time Robert and Charlotta were living...
 I don't know if they were related.
They live in the same area as the LANKFARDs.
Perhaps that was why the spelling change.
Or it was the way people pronounced the surname
that ended with FARD came out.
(I've seen the ending spell FORT on one relative.)

If we search all the relatives that carried the LANKFORDs and LANKFARD,
we might see some things.
I come to believe that The Family surname was spelled LANKFARD.
Robert and Charlotta LANKFARD's children records shows us that it was.
Some how, some family members had to choose which spelling to go by.
It appears that the LANKFORD surname was what most choose.
The LANKFORD surname was passed down through the generations.
Also, The LANKFARD was passed down through the generations.

I honor both spellings.
The Robert L. and Charlotta (Dade) LANKFORD / LANKARD Connections
The Leo and Mary (Allen) LANFORD / LANKFARD Connections
The Nym and Irene LANKFARD Connections
The Robert Lewis LANKFARD Connections

In all, I heard that the orginal spelling was LANKFARD.
I can relate to the surname differences
 The BLAKEY / BLAKLEY Connections
At times its spelled BLAKELY.
BLAKEY was the way majority spell the family surname.
BLAKEY / WHITE was the slave holders surname.

I don't know if LANKFORD or LANKFARD was the slave name.

I have heard that the slave holders' surname was MORTON.
It's ironic that some of the MORTON family moved to St. Joseph, MO.

The LANKFORD/ LANKFARD and MORTON family had connections.
Mamie MORTON was Robert's half sister.
Thanks for reading.
Hope to find more info.
The Journey Continues

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Jerline Lankford's Tombstone

Jerline Lankford was born on July 2, 1922.
She passed away on July 14, 1972.

Jerline was said to have been married to Robert Lewis Lankfard.
I haven't found a marriage record.
Jerline's tombstone at Ashland Cemetery.

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Possible Isaac and Frances (Ovington) Dade Connedtions

The DADE Connections

Isaac DADE was born in VA about 1808.
His parents were from VA. Isaac was married to Frances “Frankie” OVINGTON. Frances was born in KY about 1810. Isaac and Frances were listed together on the 1870 and 1880 census in Lewis County MO

Isaac and Frances were listed with their son,
Louis N. DADE and Louis’ wife and son on the 1870 Census.
Isaac and Frances DADE were listed on their daughter,
Charlotta’s marriage license to Robert / Lewis LANKFORD in Canton, MO on Jan 25, 1873.

Frances DADE was listed on the 1900 census with her son in law, George and her daughter Mary MADISON. Frances kept house. She was listed as being 100. Her date of birth recorded as Dec 1799 in KY. Other census records had Frances’ birth year between 1810 - 1812.

According to the 1900 census record, Frances DADE was the mother of 14 children.
Seven of her children were living when the 1900 census was taken.
There were 10 other children unaccounted for.
Seven were living when the 1900 census was taken.

Four of her children included;
Louisa Jane “Janie” (DADE) WASHINGTON,
Mary Ann (DADE) MADISON who were born in KY.

Louis Newton DADE and
Charlotta (DADE) LANKFORD who were born in MO

The following could have been the children and off springs
of Isaac and Frances Dade.

Possible DADE Connections

Benjamin (Beny) DADE was born about 1826 or 1829 in KY.
His father was from VA. And his mother from KY.
Benjamin was married to Lucy about 1860.
Lucy had 15 children.
Her 7 children: Martha DADE ,
Benjamin DADE,
Fannie DADE,
Eliza DADE,
Mary DADE,
Bandy DADE,
Charles DADE and
orphan George DADE.

There were some common names in their family names.
Some of their off spring lived near the WASHINGTON and HENDREDS.
Benjamin and Lucy DADE lived next door to David and Louisa Jane WASHINGTON on the 1870 Census.
(Benjamin could have been the son of Isaac and Frances (OVINGTON) DADE)


Bandy “Bandie” DADE was the son of Benjamin and Lucy DADE.
Bandy was born about 1869 in MO.
He married Etta Ada RANGE in 1891.
There is a record of a Benjamin DADE married a Eddie RANGE on Sept 5, 1891 in Lewis County.

They had 4 children.
Lewis DADE,
Lucy DADE,
Lizzie DADE and
Isaac Edward “Eddie” DADE.


Isaac Edward “Eddie” DADE was the son of Bandie and Etta (RANGE) DADE.
Isaac was born on March 31, 1898 in Lewis County MO.
He passed away in 23 Aug 1983 in  Illinois.
Isaac married Minnie COIN (1900- 1982)
They had 6 children.
Elnora DADE,
Denzil DADE,
Goldie DADE,
Sylvia DADE ,
Harry DADE (1921- 1984) and


Roberta DADE was the daughter of Isaac Edward Dade and Minnie (COIN) DADE. She was born on 20 Oct 1924 in M0. Roberta married Archie HUMPHREY (1918 - 1964) on 20 Oct 1940 in Canton, MO. Roberta passed away on 19 April 1997 in Illinois.

George DADE was born about 1832 in MO.
He was married a Ellen. There children
Joseph DADE,
Anthony DADE,
James DADE and
James DADE.
 They lived in Monticello. MO.
(George could have been the son of Isaac and Frances (OVINGTON) DADE)

The follow could have been children and off springs of Isaac and Frances Dade.
was born about 1850 in MO.
He married Lue (Lousia) (1854- 1924).

Their children;
Lucy DADE,
Lewis DADE,
Oscar DADE,
Albert DADE and
William DADE.

According to Laura THURMAN’s death record.
Her father was Isaac DAYD.
Her mother’s name was Louisa Two of Louisa DAYDE’s children died before 1900.
Isaac could have been the son of Isaac and Frances (OVINGTON) DADE)

Laura DAYD WILKERSON THURMANShe was the daughter of Isaac and Louisa ? DADE/ DAYDE.
Laura was born on May 15, 1868 in Canton, MO.
She was married her first husband, William WILKERSON.

Their children
Estella C. (WILKERSON) LYNN (1884 -1986),
McKinley Curtis WILKERSON,
Richard WILKERSON and

Laura married her 2nd husband, Theodore THURMAN.
Laura passed away on Sep 18, 1952 in St. Louis MO.

The Dade Connections?

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Some Updates: The Search Continues

Normally, I post a blog on updates near the end of the year or that the first of the New Year. I thought to share some of my finding at middle point. I've been thinking about my findings.

As I've been waiting for the 1940 Census to be indexed, I have realized that there are a lot more same name relatives than I thought. I'm amazed by what I've been finding.
Wonder how many more are out there? 

I  can see the names in the generations of Richard WHITE, Isaac BLAKEY, Spencer BLAKEY, Daniel BLAKEY, Robert LANKFORD / LANKFARD, Leo LANKFORD, Isaac DADE, and so on. There are some ladies who had (or have) the same last names when their married.

Jane WHITE Hayes, wife of Otis Hayes Sr.
Martha "Mot" BLAKEY Hayes, wife of Ernest "Jap" Hayes
Lillie "Susie" BLAKEY Hayes, wife of Edward "Ed" Hayes

Jane WHITE Hayes was the cousin of sisters, Martha and Lillie BLAKEY Hayes.

Edna HAYES Bentley, daugher of Lille BLAKEY Hayes
Edna BLAKEY Jackson - Bentley, sister of Lillie BLAKEY Hayes

Jane FERUGSON White, wife of Richard White Sr.
Jane was Jane WHITE Hayes' mother.

Jane FERUGSON Blakey, wife of Daniel Blakey.
Daniel was son of Isaac and Arlee Blakey

Charlotta DADE Lankfard, wife of Robert L. Lankfard

Another :Charlotta ? Lankfard, wife of Robert L. Lankfard.
Robert son of Robert Sr. who was married Irene BLAKEY Kemp.

Mary KINNEY Blakey, wife of Spencer Blakey Sr.
Mary FRISTOE Blakey, wife of Henry Blakey Sr.
Spencer and Henry Blakey were brothers

There was a Mary BLAKEY
She was the daughter of Isaac and Rachel LEPHRIDGE Blakey.
Mary was married with the WHITE surname.
Mary's husband was Rev. Ollie GREEN.
I know that there are more same name relatives.
I did this list off the top of my head.

I have come across many surprises on the 1940 Census.
I'm still trying to piece some things together.
I have discovered that some of the California Blakeys remarried.
There were three brothers Archie, Lawhorn, and Jordan Blakey.
They married more at least twice.

I do believe that there were two Flora Blakeys.
One was married to Archie and the other to Jordan.
Jordan had children...
I'm not for sure if  Archie and Lawhorn had children.
Archie did have a stepson.

I've came across more California connections.
Alberta WHITE Morris and her family.
Alberta was the daugher of Richard and Jane FERGUSON White

There are relatives that I haven't found on the 1940 census.
I've come across more tombstones on find a grave.
I'm finding more relatives that serviced in the U.S. Military.
I thank God for those who are searching for their ancestors.
I've come across a few who have some family connections.
I hope to find more family connections and information on the journey.

The Search Continues,